Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Liatris scariosa september glory

Pronunciation: Lee-ah-tris scar-ee-oh-suh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Serratula scariosa (l. ), liatris squarrulosa (michx. ), laciniaria scariosa ((l. )hill. )
Common Name: Rough blazing star, large blazing stars,large button-snakeroot,devil's bite
Cultivar: September glory
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 4'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Reddish purple spikes
Soil Type: Light, moderately, moist, well drained
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Stem rot, rust, leaf spot, slugs, snails
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn, divide in spring. Germination is improved after a pretreatment of 3 to 4 weeks of cold moist stratification or when planted outside in the fall or early winter.
Native to: North east and south east united states
Notes for Identification: The feathery flower heads of liatris give rise to another common name of gayfeather. Flowers are very attractive to butterflies.
Seed photo: 1
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com