Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Festuca glauca

Pronunciation: Fes-too-kuh glaw-kuh
Family: Poaceae/gramineae (grass famil
Common Name: Blue fescue, gray fescue, garden fescue
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 6'-12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Blue fescue, gray fescue, garden fescue
Soil Type: Drought tolerant, and grows best in poor, sandy, well drained soils. It cannot tolerate heavy, wet soils or constant high humidity.
Propagation: Blue fescue, the species, is easily grown from seed. To insure the same traits as the parent, cultivars should be propagated by dividing the root clump, and this should be done in spring or autumn every 2-3 years to maintain vigor.
Native to: Europe
Notes for Identification: Blue fescue is a pretty little blue-gray cushion in mixed borders or in rock gardens, but it really shines in groups. When other grasses have turned straw-brown in winter, blue fescue remains steely blue. There are some 300 species of fescue grasses; all are perennial, and some are turf-forming and used in pastures and in cool-season lawn grass mixtures. Blue fescue is a short-lived clump grass that tends to die out in the center after a couple years. When this happens, the clumps should be dug up and divided, and the divisions replanted.
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com