Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fatsia japonica

Pronunciation: Fat-see-uh juh-pon-ih-kuh
Family: Araliaceae (ginseng family)
Common Name: Fatsia, japanese aralia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Flowering season is fall, but plants must be mature to bloom. Flowers are white, held on a white stalk in small terminal clusters and followed by small, fleshy black fruit. Neither adds much to landscape appearance, and may be almost overlooked. This plant is mainly grown for its outstandingly attractive foliage.
Soil Type: Likes slightly acid, compost-rich soil which should not dry out.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: By cuttings from semi-ripe wood.
Native to: Japan but is now enjoyed all over the world in landscapes and as a container plant indoors and out.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - fatsia is a good courtyard or patio plant. Because of its extraordinary bold landscape effect, it might require a little imagination to figure out how to get the most effect from this plant! The effect is easily diminished by placement too close to other plants that could compete for attention. Fatsia is used in japanese gardens. It can be striking against a light colored background with a fountain or statuary piece in front, especially at night with illumination.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com