Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

X Fatshedera lizei

Pronunciation: fats-HED-er-uh LY-zee-eye
Family: Araliaceae
Common Name: Fatshedera, Aralia Ivy, Tree Ivy
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6ft (1.8m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: The young stems are rusty hairy and pliable; older stems become glabrous and woody. In autumn, fatshedera may produce small white flowers in rounded umbel-like clusters, but these are sterile (as is typical of most hybrids) and no fruit is produced.
Soil Type: Moist, well drained for best growth, but is somewhat drought tolerant.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Propagate Tree Ivy (X Fatshedera lizei) by cuttings of semi-ripe stem tips in summer.
Native to: Inter-generic hybrids are very rare, and almost never occur in nature. Fatshedera apparently was a serendipitous hybrid. It was discovered in 1910 growing in a nursery in nantes, france.
Notes for Identification:

 Tree Ivy (X Fatshedera lizei) tends to grow up, then fall over and start growing up again. It wants to grow in a straight line therefore it needs regular pruning to remain shrub-like. Pinch the growing tips to encourage branching. You can even cut it all the way to the ground and it will come back quickly. Fatshedera is often used as a ground cover. Just cut back any stems that try to grow upward. This is a good plant to grow as an espalier, trained against a wall, or on a lattice. It doesn't have clinging aerial rootlets, so you will have to tie it in place. Grow fatshedera in a planter box on the patio or indoors for the large-leaved tropical look. It is tolerant of air pollution, shade and most soils. Because it can thrive in low light, Fatshedera is well adapted as a houseplant.

Source: Floridata 

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com