Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Farfugium japonicum

Pronunciation: Far-few-gee-um juh-pon-ih-kum
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/d
Common Name: Leopard plant, green leopard plant, ligularia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: Leopard plant grows in a loose clump about 2 ft (0. 6 m) tall and just as wide that spreads by shallow rhizomes. Daisylike yellow flowerheads, 1-2 in (2. 5-5. 1 cm) across, are borne in loose clusters rising on downy stems above the foliage in autumn and early winter. The typical species (which is seldom found in cultivation) has glossy all-green leaves.
Soil Type: Does best in a moist, well-drained, humus-enriched soil but does not tolerate wet, soggy situations. On drier sites, be sure to mulch well.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Divide the root clump in spring.
Native to: Rocky coastal cliffs in japan, korea and taiwan.
Notes for Identification: Leopard plant is usually grown in borders or containers for its bold, attractive foliage. It is sometimes used as a dramatic ground cover and benefits from the moist atmosphere along ponds or stream edges as long as the roots are not subjected to flooding or perpetually wet soil. As an accent plant, it is superb in moist, shady woodland locations. The late season flowers are showy, too
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com