Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fagus sylvatica

Pronunciation: Fag-us sil-vat-ee-kuh
Family: Fagaceae (beech family)
Common Name: European beech, common beech
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40'-100'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: The foliage of european beech is shiny dark green, turning rich golden copper in fall. The fruits are 1 in (2. 5 cm) woody capsules covered with soft spines. At maturity, they split open in four sections to reveal two oily triangular beechnuts.
Soil Type: Tolerates most soils, from acidic to calcareous, failing only in heavy clays.
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
Propagation: Sow fresh seed in fall or stratify dried seed for 3-5 months at 40f (4. 4c)before planting. It is difficult to root beeches from cuttings. Cultivars are generally grafted or budded onto seedlings.
Native to: Native to the british isles, continental europe and western asia.
Notes for Identification: European beech is best suited as a specimen or shade tree for parks, golf courses, estates and larger home landscapes. Use this species in areas with cool, wet summers and select the american beech where summers are hotter. European beech responds well to heavy pruning and is widely grown in hedges throughout the british isles. Beech trees are not tolerant of salt, and they can be killed by de-icing salts used on roads.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com