Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fagus orientalis

Pronunciation: Fag-us or-ee-en-tay-liss
Family: Fagaceae (beech family)
Common Name: Oriental beech
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80'-100'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: It has smooth pale gray bark and obovate leaves (widest near their tips) that are 5-7 in (12. 7-17. 8 cm) long and that turn rich golden yellow or yellowish brown in fall. Beechnuts are enclosed in shaggy capsules about 1 in (2. 5 cm) across that split open in fall to release the oily kernels.
Soil Type: Tolerant of most soil types, including limey calcareous soils. It is more tolerant of calcareous soils than its american cousin.
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
Propagation: Oriental beech may be propagated from fresh seed sown in autumn and allowed to overwinter outdoors. They produce a long taproot and are difficult to transplant, so set seedlings out as soon as possible after germination. It is very difficult to start beech trees from cuttings.
Native to: Eastern europe and asia minor.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - like its more commonly encountered cousins, american beech and european beech, the oriental beech is a fine shade tree for parks, estates and large lawns. Its stately habit and autumn color are much valued. The beeches are long-lived trees with few environmental problems. The wood from beech trees is close grained and hard, and valued for flooring, furniture and construction. Beechnuts are a major source of food for wildlife.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com