Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fagus grandifolia

Pronunciation: FAG-us gran-dih-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Fagaceae
Common Name: Beech, American Beech, Carolina Beech
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80ft (25m)
Width to: 80ft (25m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: American Beech (Fagus grandifolia) flowers are insignificant but mature to produce small triangular nuts surrounded by brown prickly burrs.
Soil Type: Well drained
Pests and Diseases: Limb canker, powdery mildew, butt and wood rot, bracket fingi
Propagation: Sow American Beech (Fagus grandifolia) in a seedbed in autumn or, after winter stratification, in spring. Graft cultivars in midwinter.
Native to: uplands and well drained lowlands from southeastern Canada to Wisconsin, south to north Florida and west to eastern Texas.
Notes for Identification:

American Beech (Fagus grandifolia) is a  deciduous hardwood tree that has leaves that are oval in shape with a long pointed tip and  saw-toothed edges. 

Source: Floridata - As a landscape tree, the beech is used for shade and subtle fall color. Place a single specimen on an expanse of lawn to serve as a focal point. If you have lots of space, arrange a few beech trees into a small grove to create a shady hideaway for summer days. Be forewarned that the beech's hungry roots and deep shade make it difficult to garden beneath the dense canopy. The tree also has a tendency to send up annoyingly untidy twiggy suckers from the shallow roots. (cut these off, don't apply weed killer as this will harm the tree). A thick bark or pine straw mulch makes a neat appearance around the tree and will suppress stray weeds and moss.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com