Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zantedeschia aethiopica

Pronunciation: Zan-te-des-kee-uh ee-thee-oh-pik-uh
Family: Araceae (arum family)
Common Name: Calla lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 3'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: The flower consists of a brightly colored spathe surrounding a yellow spadix. Pink and yellow varieties of zantedeschia are available. Golden calla (z. Elliottiana), has elongated oval shaped leaves, dotted with small white splotches, and bright, gleaming golden yellow spathes. There are six species and numerous hybrids and cultivars of calla lilies. All are strikingly beautiful, and even when not in flower, the large, tropical looking, spear shaped leaves make a lush statement, like bananas, cannas or ginger.
Soil Type: Rich, organic soil with plenty of leaf mold, rotted manure, and humus.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Propagation: Propagate by division of the clumps.
Native to: Southern and eastern africa, where the six species grow along lakes and in wetlands.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - the leaves and spathes of callas are long lasting in floral arrangements. Outdoors as a perennial, callas look great alongside cannas, interspersed with ferns and hostas, or near a water feature. Callas are often grown as house plants. The large, showy spathes and lush foliage of calla lilies make them perennial favorites, indoors or out. warning all parts of calla lilies are poisonous if ingested and contact with the sap may irritate sensitive skin.  
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com