Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zamia furfuracea

Pronunciation: Zam-ee-uh fur-fur-ah-see-uh
Family: Zamiaceae (coontie family)
Common Name: Cardboard palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3'-4'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: The foliage emerges from a thick fleshy trunk that serves as a water reservoir in times of drought. Male and female reproductive structures (cones) form on separate plants. Even very young plants produce these interestingly shaped cones. When ripe, the female cone breaks to reveal an array of tightly packed, bright red 1 in (2. 5 cm) seeds.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Propagation: Propagate by seed.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - cardboard palm makes a great accent or specimen plant. Use near the patio, in mixed foundation plantings or in perennial beds. This cycad is salt resistant and can be used in beachside plantings. Also makes a great container plant for the patio or deck. It is a great houseplant tough enough to survive occasional neglect and harsh indoor environmentwarninga man reported that his dog died after chewing zamia seeds. Many plants contain compounds that can cause sickness and even death. Protect pets and instruct children to never eat or chew any plant material without permission.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com