Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Yucca gloriosa

Pronunciation: Yuk-uh glo-ree-oh-suh
Family: Agavaceae (agave family)
Common Name: Spanish dagger, palm lily, mound-lily yucca
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8 feet
Width to: 5 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: In summer mound-lily yucca puts up a showy 6-8 ft (1. 8-2. 4 m) spike of fragrant flowers that are white with purplish tinges, pendant and about 3 in (7. 6 cm) across. Mound-lily yucca stays in a stemless rounded clump 2-5 ft (0. 6-1. 5 m) across and about the same height for several years, but eventually develops a trunk or stem which elevates that clump of leaves above the ground as much as 6-8 ft (1. 8-2. 4 m).
Propagation: By seeds, by root cuttings taken in winter, and by offsets taken in spring.
Notes for Identification:

This slow growing shrub is best used as an accent, in mixed borders or as a foundation plant. It is especially attractive in the background of a rock garden or a cactus and succulent garden. This yucca will stay put and not "creep" by toppling over and rerooting as spanish bayonet (y. Aloifolia) does. Despite its common name of "spanish dagger", this yucca is a gentler plant without the stiff needle-sharp leaf tips that make the Spanish bayonet such a danger in the garden.

 a caterpillar host plant for the Colorado giant skipper  

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com