Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Yucca filamentosa

Pronunciation: Yuk-uh fil-uh-men-toh-suh
Family: Agavaceae (agave family)
Synonym: Yucca concava, yucca smalliana
Common Name: Adam's needle, spoonleaf yucca, needle palm , bear grass, weak-leaf yucca
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: The inflorescence is very showy and borne on an erect spike up to 12 ft (3. 7 m) high (taller in warm climates, shorter where winters are cold). There are up to several dozen individual flowers on an inflorescence, they are white and about 2 in (5 cm) long. The plant dies after flowering and fruiting, but produces lateral buds that start new plants around the edges of the original.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: By seed, root cuttings and offshoots. When you dig up a yucca to transplant, about a year later you often find the site ringed with baby yuccas growing from pieces of root left behind!
Notes for Identification: Use in mixed borders and natural areas. Excellent in rock gardens and as an accent among other perennials. Yuccas are very drought tolerant and do well in outdoor container even without supplementary irrigation. Combine with agaves, grasses, cactus and palms to create low maintenance xeroscapes of interesting textures and forms.  a caterpillar host plant for the colorado giant skipper and the yucca giant-skipper  
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com