Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Yucca elephantipes

Pronunciation: Yuk-uh ell-uh-fan-ty-peez
Family: Agavaceae (agave family)
Synonym: Yucca guatemalensis
Common Name: Spineless yucca, giant yucca
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Like other yuccas, this one has white bell shaped flowers borne on tall stalks above the foliage in summer. The selection, 'variegata' has leaves with creamy yellow margins.
Propagation: Propagate yuccas from seeds or cuttings. Unlike some species, this yucca does not die after flowering.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - spineless yucca is the tallest of the yuccas, and is often used as a framing specimen at the side of a building or along a walkway. It makes a striking presence in large landscapes, but may be too much for a small yard. Since they lack the sharp spines of other yuccas, spineless yuccas are harmless and can be used where most others cannot. They are grown in containers and sometimes seen in indoor malls. Use this handsome tropical looking yucca as an accent in a gravelly succulent garden, but realize it will get large. The flower petals are edible. There are some 40 species of yuccas, all from north and central america. Yuccas require a specific moth for pollination, and if the right moth isn't around, you won't see fruit develop even though the plant produces flowers.    a caterpillar host plant for the colorado giant skipper
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com