Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sesuvium portulacastrum

Pronunciation: Sess-soo-vee-um por-too-luh-kass-strum
Family: Portulaceae
Common Name: Sea purslane
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Width to: 60"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Plant Perks:
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: No problems are associated with this sea purslane (sesuvium portulacastrum) if it is located in the full sun in a well-drained soil.
Notes for Identification:

Sea purslane (sesuvium portulacastrum) is a native, herbaceous perennial found along the coasts of florida. It grows on the ocean side of the dunes down to the high tide mark. The thick, fleshy leaves are borne on succulent, reddish-green stems that branch regularly, forming dense stands close to the ground. Small, showy pink flowers are borne more or less continually throughout the year. Each flower opens for only a few hours each day. These plants help build the dunes by catching sand in between stems and leaves. The plant is closely related to the more familiar purslane commonly found in garden centers. Plant type: herbaceous; ground cover planting month for zone 9: year roundplanting month for zone 10 and 11: year roundorigin: native to floridasea purslane uses: ground coversea purslane availability: grown in small quantities by a small number of nurseriesdescriptionheight:. 5 to 1 feetspread: depends upon supporting structureplant habit: spreadingplant density: moderategrowth rate: moderatetexture: finefoliageleaf arrangement: opposite/suboppositeleaf type: simpleleaf margin: entireleaf shape: linearleaf venation: none, or difficult to seeleaf type and persistence: evergreenleaf blade length: less than 2 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: no fall color changefall characteristic: not showyflowerflower color: pinkflower characteristic: year-round floweringfruitfruit shape: elongatedfruit length: less than. 5 inchfruit cover: dry or hardfruit color: unknownfruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showytrunk and branchestrunk/bark/branches: not applicablecurrent year stem/twig color: reddishcurrent year stem/twig thickness: thickculturelight requirement: plant grows in full sunsoil tolerances: acidic; alkaline; sandinvasive potential: aggressive, spreading plantsesuvium portulacastrum uses: sea purslane is best when planted as a ground cover in a sandy, well-drained soil in the full sun. Virtually no irrigation or fertilizer is needed once the plant is established in the landscape. In many ways it defines a low maintenance plant. It is resistant to the wind and salty air common along the coast. It is not suited for planting in the partial shade. It could be located in a sunny spot inland in a sandy soil provided the soil drains well. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifasa caterpillar host plant for the eastern pigmy blue

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com