Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Yucca aloifolia

Pronunciation: Yuk-uh al-oh-ih-foh-lee-uh
Family: Agavaceae (agave family)
Synonym: Yucca yucatana
Common Name: Spanish bayonet, dagger plant, aloe yucca
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Eventually the tip of the trunk develops a 2 ft (0. 6 m) long spike of white, purplish-tinged flowers, each blossom about 4 in (12. 7 cm) across. After flowering, the trunk stops growing, but one or more lateral buds are soon formed, and the uppermost becomes a new terminal shoot. Any other buds become branches, but these are usually few, and the plant has an open, airy habit. Spanish bayonet also produces new buds, or offshoots, near the base of the trunk, forming a thicket
Propagation: By seeds, root cuttings, and offsets
Notes for Identification: Even in the background, spanish bayonet commands attention with its dramatic spikes of white flowers and handsome saberlike foliage.  warning they don't call it spanish bayonet because it's named after señor bayonet! The tips of the leaves are pointed and sharp! Do not plant spanish bayonet near walkways, patios or in areas frequented by children and pets. This plant can inflict painful puncture wounds even through heavy clothing!  a caterpillar host plant for the colorado giant skipper and the yucca giant-skipper  
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com