Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Wodyetia bifurcata

Pronunciation: Wod-yet-ee-uh by-fur-kay-tuh
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Foxtail palm, wodyetia palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: The foxtail palm bears white blossoms of both sexes at the base of its crown, and a single palm is capable of producing fertile seeds. Foxtail palm produces colorful clusters of red to orange-red fruit, each containing just one seed.
Soil Type: They tolerate a wide variety of well drained soils, including alkaline limestone soils and rocky sands.
Propagation: Foxtail palm is propagated by seeds. Some seeds germinate 2-3 months after sowing, and others will take up to 12 months to sprout.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - the foxtail palm was not even known to botanists until 1983 and is now listed as a threatened species in australia. It was first introduced to the american horticultural trade in 1995. Wodyetia bifurcata is the only plant in the genus, which was named in honor of wodyeti, an australian aboriginal bushman who was the last male in his line of melville range aborigines. Wodyeti had a vast traditional knowledge of the foxtail palm's natural habitat. The species name, bifurcata, comes from the latin, meaning twice forked which is in reference to the unique shape of both the fruit and the fish-tailed leaflets.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com