Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hoya

Pronunciation: HOY-a
Family: Asclepiaceae
Common Name: Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 10 to 20 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Hoya flowers vary in textures as well as size, some being glabrous and shiny and some being quite hairy. They also vary in color. They come in the purest white, varying shades of pink from almost white to rubber-doll or bubble-gum pink, yellowish-pink, yellow, green, purple, brownish-red and brown.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix with equal parts added leaf mold, sharp sand, ground bark and charcoal. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Pests and Diseases: Scaly insects, mealy bugs
Propagation: Sow Hoya seed at 66-75.F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Native to: Southern Asia, Australia, and Polynesia
Notes for Identification:

Hoyas grow well indoors, preferring bright but not direct sunlight. Hoyas are commonly sold in nurseries as houseplants.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com