Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Washingtonia robusta

Pronunciation: Washing-ton-ee-a roh-bus-tuh
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Washington palm, mexican fan palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80'-100'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: In early summer large, light beige, branched inflorescences extend past the leaves growing 7-10 ft (2-3 m) long. These hold clusters of small whitish flowers that mature into 1/2 in (1. 3 m) black berries that are easy (for a palm) to germinate.
Soil Type: Moderately rich well drained soil but can survive on poor soils, even sand.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Propagate by seeds, which will germinate within 2 months.
Native to: Desert mountain valleys and canyons of sonora and baja mexico.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - washington palm has many fine attributes including salt resistance and fast rate of growth. This palm is inexpensive, easy to transplant and easy to find. It is available from nurseries, home centers and discount garden stores. It is becoming one of the commercial landscaper's favorite palms - appearing in startling numbers along florida's urban freeways, and in commercial and industrial developments.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com