Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abelmoschus manihot

Pronunciation: a-bel-MOS-kus MAN-ee-hot
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Hibiscus manihot
Common Name: Aibika, Sweet Hibiscus, Palmate-leaved Hibiscus, Sunset Muskmallow, Sunset Hibiscus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6 feet
Width to: 3 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Sweet Hibiscus (Abelmoschus manihot) bears flowers that are light yellow with burgundy centers
Soil Type: prefers fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to rust, fungal leaf spots, bacterial blight, verticillium wilt, stem and root rots. Also susceptible to whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, scale insects, mites, Japanese beetles, and caterpillars.
Propagation: Sow sweet hibiscus (Abelmoschus manihot) seed at 60ºF about 1/16inches deep in late winter or early spring in pots, or sow in situ after danger of frost has passed. If sowing indoors, plant 8 weeks before planting out. Seed should be fresh. Best if seed is chipped or filed and soaked in warm water over night. These seeds can take up to 30 days to germinate
Notes for Identification:

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com