Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Scadoxus multiflorus

Pronunciation: Ska-doks-us mul-tih-flor-us
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: Haemanthus multiflorus
Common Name: Blood lily, powderpuff lily, torch lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 2 ft. To 2 ft.
Width to: -
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Blood lily (scadoxus multiflorus) produce spherical heads of red flowers with distinguishable stamens bloom in summer; small orange berries follow. Bearing spectacular, dense, globular shaped heads, 10" across, of scores of starry, scarlet flowers.
Soil Type: Blood lily (scadoxus multiflorus) prefer sandy loam to clay loam soil with a p. H. Of 5. 5 to 6. 5
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Blood lily (scadoxus multiflorus) is rarely bothered by pests and diseases
Propagation: Score the base of the bulb to promote new bulblets. Blood lily (scadoxus multiflorus) seeds should be sown as soon as it is collected as they does not store well. Sow seed at 66-75f. Separate offsets on spring
Native to: Blood lily (scadoxus multiflorus) is native to tropical africa, south africa and yemen
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: This lily has a peculiar round shape.   the blooms are big with red/ pink spikes and yellow specks at the ends.   the blooms last for about a week. The leaves are smooth and dark green in color.   the plant grows to a height of 12-18 inches and blooms only once a year. Blood lily (scadoxus multiflorus) indoor care: grow in soil based potting mix in full light with shade from hot sun. Move into partial shade as buds open. When in growth, water freely and apply half strength balanced fertilizer monthly. Dry off completely as leaves fade. Pot on in spring if necessary. **there are many different zone listings. The american horticulture society says zone 14 to 15, university of florida says zone 9-12. Some common gardening sites have it listed as low as zone 8. This plant may survive in cooler zones for a few years but eventually it will die. So consider it a short lived perennial if you are in zones 8 and 9. warning: this plant is toxic (lycorine and other alkaloids) and will cause salivation, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com