Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Washingtonia filifera

Pronunciation: Washing-ton-ee-a fil-lif-er-uh
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: California fan palm, desert fan palm, american cotton palm, cotton palm, washington palm, desert palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40'-60'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: The california fan palm produces numerous branching flower clusters that project out and often downward from the leaf crown. The bisexual blossoms are white and yellow and give rise to oblong or round red-black fruit, each about a 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) in diameter. The fruits of california fan palm contain a single seed, approximately 1/4 in (0. 6 cm) in diameter.
Soil Type: For optimal growth, soil should be moist with good drainage.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Rare
Propagation: California fan palm is easy to grow from seed. Even old seeds are reported to germinate well. Germination is considered so easy that young plants may become weeds under mature palm
Native to: Open areas where groundwater is present in southern california, western arizona, and baja california in mexico.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - the california fan palm has numerous fine attributes including cold hardiness, fast growth and drought and salt resistance. This palm is inexpensive, adapts to most soils, is easy to grow and transplant, and is very hardy. The genus was named in honor of george washington. The species name, filifera, comes from both latin and greek words meaning thread-bearing.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com