Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viburnum rufidulum

Pronunciation: Vy-bur-num roo-fee-duh-lum
Family: Caprifoliaceae (honeysuckle family)
Common Name: Rusty black-haw, southern black-haw
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: The foliage turns a rich reddish purple in fall. The flower clusters are very showy, 2-5 in (5-12. 7 cm) across, and composed of several dozen little creamy-white flowers. The peanut shaped drupes are a lustrous purple or dark blue-black with a waxy bloom, and about a half-inch long. They droop on red stalks and the clusters are sometimes so abundant that they cause the branches to droop under their weight.
Soil Type: Well-drained soils
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Like most viburnums, rusty black-haw is self-incompatible, which means that it cannot pollinate itself. To get fruits, you need two different seedling plants - two vegetative clones of the same plant will not suffice. Viburnum seeds are difficult to germinate because they have a required period of dormancy and are enclosed in a hard seed coat or stone. Under the best of conditions, black-haw seeds will take a year to germinate. Clean the stones, removing all traces of the fleshy pulp, sow them in potting medium or soil, and leave the pots outside in the weather. Wait. Keep seedlings in the shade for a year or two. Rusty black-haw can be propagated vegetatively from fast growing green-wood cuttings taken in summer.
Native to: Southeastern north america from virginia and southern ohio, west to missouri and eastern kansas, and south to central texas and northern florida.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - you can expect rusty black-haw to flower every spring, but you may not get fruits if you have only one plant. Like most viburnums, rusty black-haw is self-incompatible, which means that it cannot pollinate itself. To get fruits, you need two different seedling plants - two vegetative clones of the same plant will not suffice. Viburnum seeds are difficult to germinate because they have a required period of dormancy and are enclosed in a hard seed coat or stone. Under the best of conditions, black-haw seeds will take a year to germinate. Clean the stones thoroughly, removing all traces of the fleshy pulp, sow them in potting medium or soil, and leave the pots outside in the weather. Wait. Keep seedlings in the shade for a year or two. Rusty black-haw can be propagated vegetatively from fast growing green-wood cuttings taken in summer.  
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com