Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viburnum dentatum

Pronunciation: Vy-bur-num den-tay-tum
Family: Caprifoliaceae (honeysuckle family)
Common Name: Arrow-wood, southern arrow-wood, arrow-wood viburnum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'-10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Arrow-wood blooms in mid-spring with showy flat topped clusters of little creamy white flowers. The flowers are about an eighth-inch across and the clusters are 3-4 in (7. 7-10 cm) across. To this writer the flowers smell faintly like inner tubes! (sorry. ) the bluish black fruits (1-seeded drupes) are ovoid in shape, a little less than a half-inch long, and the clusters can be quite showy. They are bitter to the taste. The leaves ignite with warm shades of yellow and red in autumn. Arrow-wood is a variable species throughout its natural range
Soil Type: Arrow-wood grows on both poorly drained and well drained soils.
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Viburnum seeds are difficult to germinate because they have a required period of dormancy and hard seed coats. Under the best of conditions, arrow-wood seeds will take a year to germinate. Clean seeds thoroughly, removing all traces of the fleshy pulp, sow them in potting medium or soil, and leave them outside until you forget about them. (if you don't forget about them they may never germinate! ) arrow-wood is fairly easy to propagate vegetatively from green-wood cuttings taken in summer.
Native to: Eastern north america from new brunswick to minnesota and south to eastern texas and northern florida
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - viburnum seeds are difficult to germinate because they have a required period of dormancy and hard seed coats. Under the best of conditions, arrow-wood seeds will take a year to germinate. Clean seeds thoroughly, removing all traces of the fleshy pulp, sow them in potting medium or soil, and leave them outside until you forget about them. (if you don't forget about them they may never germinate! ) arrow-wood is fairly easy to propagate vegetatively from green-wood cuttings taken in summer. Arrow-wood is a dainty but durable little shrub that befits the naturalistic woodland garden, or a mixed shrub border. Fall colors can be quite impressive and the birds relish the showy blue-black fruits. Arrow-wood can tolerate quite a bit of shade, and thrives in the filtered light under large oaks or tall pines. Arrow-wood responds well to pruning and can be kept at any desired size. It also can be pruned to a central leader, to make an elegant little tree. You can expect arrow-wood to flower every spring, but you may not get many fruits if you have only one plant. Many viburnums exhibit self-incompatibility, which means that they cannot pollinate themselves. To get fruits, you need two different seedling plants - two vegetative clones of the same plant will not suffice.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com