Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viburnum obovatum

Pronunciation: Vy-bur-num ob-oh-vay-tum
Family: Caprifoliaceae (honeysuckle family)
Common Name: Walter's viburnum, small viburnum, small leaf viburnum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: The tiny flowers are creamy white with five petals and arranged in flat topped cymes that are 2-3 in (5-7 cm) across. Emerging in early spring along with the new shoots and leaves, they are mildly fragrant and very showy. The quarter inch (6 mm) fruits, maturing in late summer, are at first red, then ripen to black.
Soil Type: It is usually found in acidic, very moist, humus rich
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
Propagation: Cuttings from new, fast growing shoots in spring root readily. Semihardwood cuttings in fall can be rooted. The seeds require a period of dormancy and can take 2-3 years to germinate.
Native to: The southeastern american coastal plain from south carolina, through central florida, to alabama.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - walter's viburnum is a very dense shrub and as such quite suitable for hedging. It tolerates hard pruning and could be made into topiary or formal hedges. Left to its own growth pattern, walter's viburnum becomes a beautiful shrub with a dense, rounded form, eventually developing into a small tree with a broad spreading crown. A group of walter's viburnums would make a fine native species hedge or screen; a single tree, a handsome specimen. Butterflies sip nectar from the spring flowers and birds and other critters eat the autumn drupes. The densely twiggy bush is a favorite nesting site for cardinals and other song birds.  
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com