Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Uniola paniculata

Pronunciation: Yoo-nye-oh-luh pan-nick-yoo-lay-tuh
Family: Poaceae/gramineae
Synonym: Chasmanthium paniculatum
Common Name: Sea oats
Plant Type:
  • grasses
Height to: 5`- 8``
Width to: 1`- 2
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: In summertime the 6 ft (1. 8 m) above-ground stems (called culms) terminate in gracefully drooping 18 in (45. 7 cm) clusters (called panicles) of flat, yellowish, 1. 5 in (3. 8 cm) long seedheads called spikelets (those botanists have to have a technical name for everything! )
Soil Type: Sea oats prefers a moist, fertile, sandy soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Primarily by the growth and spread of rhizomes
Native to: Continental us, native
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - extremely salt tolerant, sea oats is often used in dune stabilization programs because its extensive system of underground stems and roots helps reduce erosion. The dried and cooked seeds are said to make a flavorful cereal. The mature seedheads are very decorative and commonly used in dried floral arrangements. Wild sea oats is protected in florida and georgia (and probably other states as well), not because it is endangered or threatened, but because it performs a valuable ecological service by stabilizing sand dunes. It is unlawful to pick wild sea oats (even the seeds), but you can buy the plants or the seeds from native plant nurseries who have permits to propagate protected species
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com