Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ulmus pumila

Pronunciation: Ul-mus pew-mih-luh
Family: Ulmaceae (elm family)
Common Name: Siberian elm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 55'-75'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: The little nondescript flowers appear before the leaves in early spring and the flat samaras, about a half inch (13 mm) across, in early summer.
Soil Type: Clay; loam; sand; acidic; alkaline; extended flooding; well-drained
Plant Perks:
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, leaf spot, powdery mildew, elm leaf beetle, cankers
Propagation: By seed. Cultivators by cuttings
Native to: Eastern siberia, northern china, manchuria, and korea
Notes for Identification: Siberian elm is a fast growing, short lived tree with brittle wood that tends to break in ice storms. Young trees should be pruned to eliminate narrow crotches which will be particularly prone to breakage in later years. Siberian elm is sometimes confused with chinese elm ulmas pumila, which is smaller, less cold hardy, and blooms in late summer. This is a pity, because the real chinese elm is in almost all respects a much superior tree, this according to the distinguished american plantsman, michael dirr and others. Seed photo source - dkimages
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com