Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Malva sylvestris

Pronunciation: MAL-vuh sil- VESS-triss
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Malva ambigua, Malva erecta, Malva mauritiana
Common Name: High Mallow, Common Mallow, Cheeses
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • biennial
  • annual
Height to: 4ft (1.2m)
Width to: 2ft (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: High Mallow (Malva sylvestris) produces axillary clusters of open funnel shaped, pinkish purple flowers, to 2 1/2 inches across, with notched petals and darker purple veins.
Soil Type: prefer moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: High mallow (malva sylvestris) is susceptible to rust and leaf spot.
Propagation: sow High Mallow (Malva sylvestris) early spring in situ. Germination should take place within 2 weeks.
Native to: N. Europe, N. Africa, and S.W. Asia.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

High Mallow (Malva sylvestris) is an erect to spreading, bushy, hairy, woody-based perennial, occasionally biennial. Broadly heart-shaped to rounded, shallowly 3 to 7 lobed leaves are dark green, to 4 inches long.

Care: provide support, especially in rich soils. They are often short-lived but will self seed.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com