Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abelmoschus moschatus 'Pacific Orange'

Pronunciation: a-bel-MOS-kus MOSS-kuh-tus
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Hibiscus abelmoschus
Common Name: Pacific Orange Musk Mallow, Ornamental Okra
Cultivar: Pacific Orange
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12 to 15in (30-38cm)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Pacific Orange Musk mallow (Abelmoschus moschatus) bears single, orange, hibiscus-like blooms, to 3" across, borne in terminal racemes, followed by musk scented seeds
Soil Type: outdoors, grow in fertile, well drained soil. Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix in full light.
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to slugs, spidermites, and whiteflies; some fungal diseases, including powdery mildew, can be a problem, especially in the southeast. Root rots are also a concern.
Propagation: Sow seed of Pacific Orange Musk mallow (Abelmoschus moschatus) at 50-55ºF in late winter or early spring after any danger of frost has passed
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Pacific Orange Musk mallow (Abelmoschus moschatus) is a bushy perennial, often grown as an annual, with broadly ovate, 3- to 7-lobed, coarsely hairy leaves, to 18in (45cm) long.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com