Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ulmus parvifolia

Pronunciation: Ul-mus par-vih-fole-ee-uh
Family: Ulmaceae (elm family)
Synonym: Ulmus chinensis - pers.
Common Name: Chinese elm, lacebark elm, drake elm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40'-50'
Width to: 35`- 50
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: More floridata resources/articles write us about floridata privacy policy community forums directories members businesses organizations shop bookshop marketplace a floridata plant profile #837 ulmus parvifolia common names: chinese elm, lacebark elm, drake elm family: ulmaceae (elm family) plant1 from floridata: click for plant profile get link to this profile or click for data record #837 sharethis tree fast growing provides autumn color chinese elm bark the chinese elm has beautiful exfoliating bark that adds interest to the winter landscape.
Soil Type: Clay; loam; sand; acidic; occasionally wet; alkaline; well-drained
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Borers and chewing insects
Propagation: By seed, summer cuttings, or grafts.
Native to: China, japan, north korea and vietnam
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - chinese elm is a tough little tree, tolerant of urban air and soils and resistant to dutch elm disease. Fast growing and adaptable, this is a good choice when you want a shade tree for a small landscape.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com