Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ulmus americana

Pronunciation: Ul-mus uh-mair-ih-kay-nuh
Family: Ulmaceae (elm family)
Common Name: American elm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60'-120'
Width to: 50`- 7-
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: The deciduous leaves are 3-6 in (7. 6-15 cm) long with prominent veins, well developed marginal teeth and asymmetrical bases. The flowers appear before the leaves in early spring. They are not showy. The fruits, called "samaras", appear a few weeks later. They are flat and papery with hairywings around the edgesthe elms can be recognized by their leaves which have asymmetrical, uneven bases. The flowers are small, purple-brown
Soil Type: `clay; loam; sand; acidic; alkaline; extended flooding; well-drained
Pests and Diseases: Dutch elm disease, elm leaf beetle,
Propagation: By seed. Cultivators by cuttings
Native to: North america
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - american elm is highly susceptible to dutch elm disease. This is a fungus that grows inside living tissue, causing wilting and eventual death. It is incurable. Dutch elm disease is spread by the elm bark beetle, and the only method of control is spraying chemical insecticides to kill the beetles. Dutch elm disease is indigenous to eastern asia where the elms there are immune or at least resistant. Dutch elm disease was first noticed in north america around 1930, and quickly spread across the continent, killing millions of american elms. It has destroyed most native elms in europe and north america. Although live elms are still not uncommon, the disease has not run its course, and more elms die every year. It seems that elm death rates in north america have increased since the 1960's. There is considerable research going on to develop american elms or hybrids that are resistant to dutch elm disease. So far results have been encouraging, but still no truly immune american elm strain has been found.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com