Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Oxalis bowiei

Pronunciation: Oks-al-iss bow-ee-eye
Family: Oxalidaceae
Synonym: Oxalis purpurata var. Bowiei
Common Name: Wood sorrel
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 0 ft. To 1 ft.
Width to: 0 ft. To 0. 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Wood sorrel (oxalis bowiei) has large cup shaped flowers of rich rosy purple blooms in summer.
Soil Type: Wood sorrel (oxalis bowiei) prefer loam to some clay with a p. H. Of 5. 5 to 7. 5
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Wood sorrel (oxalis bowiei)are susceptible to rust, seed smut, powdery mildew, and fungal leaf spots. Leaf miners and spider mites can be a problem.
Propagation: Propagate wood sorrel (oxalis bowiei) by dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs.
Native to: Wood sorrel (oxalis bowiei) is native to south africa
Notes for Identification: Foliage looks like clover.   oxalis bowiei has pink blossoms in spring and fall. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com