Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ocimum basilicum

Pronunciation: Oss-ih-mum bass-il-ee-kum
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Sweet basil
Plant Type:
  • biennial
  • annual
Height to: 0. 5 ft. To 2 ft
Width to: 0. 67 ft. To 2 '
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Sweet basil (ocimum basilicum) bears inconspicuous flowers or blooms. White and purple in color.
Soil Type: Sandy loam to clay loam with a p. H. Of 5. 5 to 7
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Sweet basil (ocimum basilicum) is susceptible to japanese beetles, grasshoppers and slugs are common insects that can affect basil. Root rot and basil shoot blight are diseases that can distress basil.
Propagation: Sweet basil (ocimum basilicum) seeds may be sown in early spring or transplants set out after last frost. Basil can also be propagated very reliably from cuttings.
Native to: Sweet basil (ocimum basilicum) is native to tropical asia.
Notes for Identification:

Sweet basil (ocimum basilicum) is commonly used fresh in cooked recipes.   the plant tastes somewhat like anise, with a strong, pungent, sweet smell. A perennial plant in warm climates but grown as an annual. Pruning: pinch out flower heads as they appear to ensure continued leaf growth. If left to flower, cut back after flowering years to maturity: 1-2

source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com