Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zaluzianskya capensis

Pronunciation: zal-oo-zee-AN-skee-uh ka-PEN-sis
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Night Phlox
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 24 in. (60.96 cm.)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Night Phlox (Zaluzianskya capensis) produces star shaped white flowers that are carried on spikes
Soil Type: moist, but sharply drained, humus rich soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: aphids and spidermites
Propagation: Night Phlox (Zaluzianskya capensis) seed is rarely produced from plants grown in the garden due to the lack of pollinators. If seed is found sow it 3 to 4 weeks before last frost indoors or outdoors after last frost or in autumn in zones 9 or 10. Barely cover seed with soil. They will take up to 14 days to germinate at temps 50º to 70ºF. They are very easy to germinate. Cuttings from non flowering tips can also be taken in the summer.
Native to: South Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

 Night Phlox (Zaluzianskya capensis) is a night blooming annual with leaves that are long and narrow, about 40 mm long, sessile (stalkless), toothed, covered with hairs and opposite and/or alternately arranged. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com