Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zizania aquatica

Pronunciation: Ziz-ay-nee-uh a-kwa-tee-kuh
Family: Poacea
Common Name: Water rice, canadian wild rice, annual wild rice
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 10"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Pale green flowers bloom on pyramidal panicles to 2. 5' long in summer, followed by edible rice like seeds
Soil Type: Needs to be grown in water
Toxic:
  • No
Propagation: Over winter seeds in trays of damp loam, and sow at 64f in early spring. As the seedlings emerge cover with 2" of water and stay at the same temperature. Plant out when all danger of frost has passed.
Native to: North america
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com