Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fraxinus nigra

Pronunciation: Frak-si-nus ny-gruh
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Black ash
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: Up to 50 ft.
Width to: 0 to 20ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Its flowers are small and inconspicuous. They appear in may or june at about the same time as, or just before, the leaves.
Soil Type: Sandy loam to mostly clay with a p. H of 4. 5 - 7. 5
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fall Foliage
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, leaf spots, rusts, anthracnose, leaf miners, scale insects
Propagation: The seed is best harvested green - as soon as it is fully developed but before it has fully dried on the tree. It can then be sown immediately in a cold frame. It usually germinates in the spring. Stored seed requires a period of cold stratification and is best sown as soon as possible in a cold frame.
Notes for Identification: He black ash is a slow-growing tree of swampy boreal woodlands.
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com