Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zigadenus venenosus

Pronunciation: Zig-uh-den-us ven-ee-no-sus
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Toxicoscordion venenosum
Common Name: Meadow death camas
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 2'
Width to: 3"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Thin racemes of many tiny, star shaped, light cream flowers that get to 1/4" across
Soil Type: Prefers moist, well drained fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Rust
Native to: Western canada to utah and new mexico
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com