Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zigadenus nuttallii

Pronunciation: Zig-uh-den-us nut-al-ee-eye
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Toxicoscordion nuttallii
Common Name: Nuttall's deathcamas
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Racemes of many tiny, star shaped, light yellow flowers that get to 1/4" across
Soil Type: Prefers moist, well drained fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Rust
Propagation: Bulb should be planted 6 to 8" deep in equal parts of soil and grit. Seeds should be sown at 55-65f in early spring. Sow in succession for a longer flowering period
Native to: Western north america
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com