Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zigadenus fremontii

Pronunciation: Zig-uh-den-us free-mon-tee-eye
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Fremont's deathcamas, star lily
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 28"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Racemes of many star shaped, cream flowers that are 1/2" across
Soil Type: Prefers moist, well drained fertile soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Rust
Propagation: Bulb should be planted 6 to 8" deep in equal parts of soil and grit. Seeds should be sown at 55-65f in early spring. Sow in succession for a longer flowering period. Needs dry summer dormancy.
Native to: Southern oregon to mexico
Notes for Identification: All parts are very toxic if ingested!
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com