Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rehmannia elata

Pronunciation: reh-MAHN-ee-ah ay-LAH-ta
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Rehmannia angulata
Common Name: Chinese Foxglove
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 20in (50cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Chinese Foxglove (Rehmannia elata) bears semi-pendent tubular flowers, 3-4in (7-10cm) long with bright pinkish purple lips and paler tubes.
Soil Type: Under glass: soil based potting mix. Outdoors: well drained, moderately fertile, humus rich
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow Chinese Foxglove (Rehmannia elata) seed at 55-61ºF; germination in about two weeks. Root cuttings in late fall. Softwood cuttings before flowering in spring. Dig up runners in spring and transplant to new location.
Native to: China
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Chinese Foxglove (Rehmannia elata) is a rosette forming perennial with obovate, lobed or toothed, conspicuously veined, hairy, mid green basal leaves, 8-10in (20-25cm) long.

Chinese Foxglove (Rehmannia elata) care: Give Rehmannia a good mulch of leaves during winter to protect it from winter wet. Plant it out where it is protected from winter winds in well-drained soil.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

 

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Additions, corrections by: Distantkin
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com