Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abeliophyllum distichum

Pronunciation: al-bee-lee-oh-FY-lum DIS-tik-um
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: White Forsythia, Korean Abelialeaf
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 5ft (1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: White Forsythia (Abeliophyllum distichum) bear cross shaped, 4 petaled, fragrant, white, sometimes pink tinted flowers, with purple tinged calyces and stalks
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Fall Foliage
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Root greenwood or semi ripe cuttings of White Forsythia (Abeliophyllum distichum), or layer in summer
Native to: Korea
Notes for Identification:

White Forsythia (Abeliophyllum distichum) is an open, spreading shrub with opposite, ovate, matte, dark green leaves, to 3in (8cm) long, often turning purple in autumn.

It can be wall trained.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com