Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zamia

Pronunciation: ZAM-ee-uh
Family: Zamiaceae
Common Name: Cycad
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 24 in. (60.96 cm.) to 96 in. (243.84 cm.)
Width to: 24 in. (60.96 cm.) to 72 in. (182.88 cm.)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The emerging leaves of many Cycads (Zamia) species are striking some emerging with a reddish or bronze cast.
Soil Type: Mostly sand to potting soil with a p. H. Of 5 to 7. 5
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, scale insects, asian scale
Propagation: Cycads (Zamia) are dioecious, which is to say that a plant will be either male or female and that propagation from seed is not possible unless a female cone is pollinated with pollen from a male cone. t is also possible to propagate by division provided care is taken to ensure that all wounds are treated to prevent root rot which will kill the plant.
Native to: North, central, and south america
Notes for Identification:

Cycads date from prehistoric times, before the first tree, when dinosaurs roamed the earth. Fossils have been found which indicate that these amazing plants were once present on every continent. They are now found only in tropical and subtropical zones and many of the genera have been over harvested for use as food, medicine and ornamentals. All cycads are now treated as endangered species worldwide and propagation is encouraged.

Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com