Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viola

Pronunciation: Vie-oh-la
Family: Violaceae
Common Name: Pansy
Plant Type:
  • biennial
  • annual
Height to: .5 ft . to .75ft
Width to: .75 ft . to 1 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: The flower has five petals; two large upright petals, and three slightly smaller lower petals are often marked, giving the appearance of a "face. They come in a large varieties of colors.
Soil Type: Sandy loam to clay loam with a p. H. Of 5. 5 to 7. 5
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, aphids, rusts, anthracnose, leaf spots, slugs, snails, downy mildew
Propagation: Easily propagated from seed. Sow seeds lightly covered in spring, as soon as soil can be worked, or in fall.
Native to: Southern hemisphere
Notes for Identification: Small plants produce a wealth of dainty, clear-faced, fragrant blooms in jewel-like shades; yellow, apricot, blue, scarlet, white and violet. Viola is generally more winter-hardy than the larger-flowered pansy. Viola are popular, easy, and fun to grow. Fill an area or entire bed with viola for a striking spring effect! They also are great in windowsills and containers. (gardeners network)
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com