Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Vaccinium angustifolium

Pronunciation: vak-SIN-ee-um an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-um
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Lowbush Blueberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 0. 33 ft. To 2 f
Width to: 0. 33 ft. To 2 f
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Lowbush Blueberry (Vaccinium angustifolium) produce flowers that are white, bell-shaped, 1/4 inch long.
Soil Type: Some sand to clay loam with a p. H. Of 4 to 6. 5
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Pythium and phytophtora root rot, powdery mildew, rusts, caterpillars, scale insects, leaf spots
Propagation: Sow Lowbush Blueberry (Vaccinium angustifolium) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Take greenwood cuttings in early summer. Layer in summer.
Native to: Eastern and centeral Canada and the Northeastern United States
Winter Sowing Zones: 2-8
Notes for Identification:

Lowbush blueberries are often called wild blueberries. The leaves are glossy blue-green in summer then turn purple in the fall. The leaf shape is broad to elyptic. Buds are brownish red in stem axels. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com