Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thunbergia alata

Pronunciation: thun-BER-jee-uh a-LAY-tuh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Black-eyed Susan Vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 8ft (2.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Black-eyed Susan Vine (Thunbergia alata) bears numerous bright yellow or orange flowers with (usually) purple-brown centers. The flowers have an elongate, tubular corrola about 2 in (5 cm) long that opens to five petal-like lobes, about 1. 5 in (4 cm) across. The vines may be covered with flowers.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil. It does not suffer drought well.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies, and scale insects may be problems under glass.
Propagation: Sow Black-eyed Susan Vine (Thunbergia alata) seed at 61-64ºF/16-18ºC in spring. Insert greenwood cuttings in early summeror semi-ripe cuttings in mid- or late summer, both with bottom heat. Layer in spring.
Native to: tropical East Africa
Notes for Identification:

Black-eyed Susan Vine (Thunbergia alata) is a perennial evergreen vine that climbs by twining. The opposite leaves are triangular with toothed margins, and average about 3 in (8 cm) long. The petioles (leaf stems) are winged ("alata" means wing).

 Black-eyed Susan vine is a rather delicate and slender-stemmed vine that can twist and twine for little more than 8 ft (2.4 m) or so.Don't confuse black-eyed Susan vine with black-eyed Susan (Rudbeckia hirta), which is an herbaceous annual (or sometimes perennial) in the daisy family (Asteraceae). Skyflower (Thunbergia grandiflora) however, is closely related, and is also a beautiful flowering vine that deserves to be planted in more gardens

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Floridata and the USDA

 

Located in: Perennials | Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com