Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Taxodium ascendens

Pronunciation: Taks-oh-dee-um as-sen-dens
Family: Taxodiaceae
Common Name: Pond cypress
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80'+
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Pond-cypress has awl shaped or scalelike leaves which are closely appressed and overlapping on the twigs, whereas bald-cypress has linear leaves which spread out and are arranged in two ranks on opposite sides of the twigs. The branchlets of bald-cypress tend to spread horizontally outward, while those of pond-cypress are more ascending. Pond-cypress isn't as prone as bald-cypress to have knees, and when it does, they tend to be shorter and more rounded.
Soil Type: Acidic soils
Propagation: Start the seeds in moist soil.
Native to: In shallow ponds and wetlands along the southeastern u. S. Coast from virginia to louisiana.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - pond-cypress (taxodium ascendens) is very similar to bald-cypress (t. Distichum), and has been considered a variety of that species by some authorities. Most recent experts, however, now believe that pond-cypress is a distinct species. Pond-cypress has awl shaped or scalelike leaves which are closely appressed and overlapping on the twigs, whereas bald-cypress has linear leaves which spread out and are arranged in two ranks on opposite sides of the twigs. The branchlets of bald-cypress tend to spread horizontally outward, while those of pond-cypress are more ascending. Pond-cypress isn't as prone as bald-cypress to have knees, and when it does, they tend to be shorter and more rounded. Pond-cypress is usually more columnar than bald-cypress. The two species are not always easy to tell apart. Hybridization probably occurs, and young, fast growing specimens of pond-cypress sometimes have leaves more like those of bald-cypress. Pond-cypress is generally a smaller tree, to 80 ft (25 m) or so in height. However, the national champion, in pierce county, georgia, is 135' (41 m) tall with a trunk diameter of 7. 5 ft (2. 3 m) - nearly as large as a big bald-cypress. The largest pond-cypress in florida is 64 ft (19. 5 m) tall and has a trunk diameter of 3. 4 ft (1 m). It grows on the grounds of the museum of history and natural sciences in tallahassee.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com