Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Physocarpus capitatus

Pronunciation: Fy-so-kar-pus kap-ih-tay-tus
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Pacific ninebark, western ninebark
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6 ft. To 12 ft.
Width to: 6 ft. To 12 ft.
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: It has with erect, spreading branches with white, five-petaled flowers that are borne in early summer in tight, terminal clusters. That is follwed in the fall by reddish-brown seed husks. It has dark green, shiny leaves, to 3 inches long.
Soil Type: Sandy loam to clay loam with a p. H. Of 5. 5 to 6. 5
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Leaf spots, powdery mildew
Notes for Identification: Ninebarks get their name from the characteristic vertically exfoliating bark on all species and cultivars. This has fostered a gardening legend that the plant has nine layers of bark. The exfoliating bark itself is a very ornamental feature, especially in winter. These large deciduous shrubs require some annual pruning immediately after blooming, the lack of any significant pest problems, along with an adaptability to most sun and soil conditions make them very desirable.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com