Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tagetes lemmonii

Pronunciation: Tag-e-teez lem-mon-ee-eye
Family: Asteraceae/compositae
Synonym: Tagetes alamensis, tagetes palmeri
Common Name: Mountain marigold, copper canyon daisy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • early winter
  • late winter
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: The flower heads are almost 2 in (5 cm) across, with bright yellow-gold rays and darker yellow discs. Mountain marigold forms a sprawling mound up to 4 ft (1. 2 m) high and 6 ft (2 m) across.
Soil Type: Well drained soil. It is very tolerant of drought conditions. Just be sure to keep a new plant well watered until it is established. This is a plant that will thrive on thin, chalky soils.
Propagation: Cuttings are very easy to root. You also can divide clumps in spring or plant from seed.
Native to: Mountain marigold occurs naturally in mountain canyons between 4000 ft (1200 m) and 8000 ft (2400 m) above sea level in northern mexico and southern arizona.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - what is that smell? Ripe passionfruit... Mint... A hint of camphor. Brush by the foliage of mountain marigold and you are hit with a distinctive, pungent fragrance that some people just don't like. Mountain marigold, or copper canyon daisy, is a sprawling, shrubby perennial daisy with delicately filigreed highly aromatic foliage. The lacy compound leaves are 2-6 in (5-15 cm)long, with serrated leaflets. The flower heads are almost 2 in (5 cm) across, with bright yellow-gold rays and darker yellow discs. Mountain marigold forms a sprawling mound up to 4 ft (1. 2 m) high and 6 ft (2 m) across. Plant mountain marigold in a place where it can be free to sprawl all summer, since frequent pruning is said to inhibit flowering. Unlike annual marigolds, mountain marigold is not susceptible to spider mites.
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com