Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tabebuia chrysantha

Pronunciation: Ta-bee-bew-ee-uh kris-anth-uh
Family: Bignoniaceae (bignonia family)
Synonym: Handroanthus chrysanthus
Common Name: Golden trumpet tree, golden tabebuia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40-80"
Width to: 60'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Golden trumpet tree (tabebuia chrysantha) produce bright yellow trumpet shaped flowers that are about 2 in (5 cm) long and arranged in compact clusters. They resemble the flowers of the closely related yellow elder, tecoma stans. The flowers are produced in late winter and early spring, just as the old leaves drop and before the new leaves begin emerging. Thus the leafless tree is completely yellow and quite a showstopper. The sweetly fragrant flowers last for a month or more, and when they fall they decorate the ground beneath with a yellow carpet.
Soil Type: Golden trumpet tree (tabebuia chrysantha) grows well in sandy soils and is quite tolerant of salt spray.
Plant Perks:
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Golden trumpet tree (tabebuia chrysantha) is susceptible to leaf spot and dieback, with spider mites a problem under glass
Propagation: The seeds will germinate readily if planted as soon as the pods crack open. Semi-ripe stem cuttings can be rooted; best results are obtained with bottom heat.
Native to: Golden trumpet tree (tabebuia chrysantha) is native to central america and northern south america
Notes for Identification: The spectacular golden trumpet tree (tabebuia chrysantha) can get up to 80 ft (24 m) tall in its native habitat, but is usually smaller, maybe 30-40 ft (9-10 m) tall, in cultivation. It has an open, spreading crown that makes for a lovely shade tree. The bright yellow trumpet shaped flowers are about 2 in (5 cm) long and arranged in compact clusters. They resemble the flowers of the closely related yellow elder, tecoma stans. The flowers are produced in late winter and early spring, just as the old leaves drop and before the new leaves begin emerging. Thus the leafless tree is completely yellow and quite a showstopper. The sweetly fragrant flowers last for a month or more, and when they fall they decorate the ground beneath with a yellow carpet. The leaves are palmately compound with five leaflets. They are up to 10 in (25 cm) across, and arranged opposite each other on the stems. The leaves are quite attractive in their own right. The seeds are borne in linear beanlike capsules around 10 in (25 cm) in length. The dangling pods look a lot like those of the closely related north american catalpa tree (catalpa bignonioides). Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, floridata and the usda    pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com