Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Spiraea prunifolia

Pronunciation: Spy-ree-ah proo-ni-foh-lee-uh
Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Common Name: Bridal wreath spirea, popcorn, shoe button spirea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: The flowers are snowy white and double, about a third of an inch (0. 8 cm) in diameter and produced all along the stems in open corymbs of 3-6, each cluster about 2. 5 in (6 cm) across. Bridal wreath spirea blooms in early to mid spring, before the leaves come out, and a little earlier than reeves' spirea (s. Cantoniensis). The single flowered form, var. Simpliciflora, is rarely seen in cultivation. Most of us know only the double flowered cultivar, 'plena', sometimes called 'floreplena'.
Soil Type: Bridal wreath spirea likes a good moist soil, but of course, not waterlogged.
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
Propagation: Sterile, do not set seed but is easy to start cuttings of spireas. Just cut 4-8 in (10-20 cm) off the end of a young, fast growing stem tip, and insert it in a pot with damp sand or a loose potting mix.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - bridal wreath spirea grows as a loose, gracefully arching shrub to around 6 ft (2 m) in height and width. The slender shiny brown stems tend to be a little zig-zaggy. It has deciduous 1-2 in (2. 5-5 cm) ovate leaves with fine teeth on the margins. The leaves are glossy dark green, often turning purplish or reddish orange in autumn. The flowers are snowy white and double, about a third of an inch (0. 8 cm) in diameter and produced all along the stems in open corymbs of 3-6, each cluster about 2. 5 in (6 cm) across. Bridal wreath spirea blooms in early to mid spring, before the leaves come out.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com