Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Spigelia marilandica

Pronunciation: spy-GEEL-ee-ah mar-i-LAND-ih-ka
Family: Strychnaceae
Common Name: Indian Pink, Woodland Pinkroot, Worm Grass
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: The flowers of Indian Pink (Spigelia marilandica) are in upright clusters (cymes), each consisting of a 2 in (5 cm) long scarlet trumpet which opens at the end into a five-pointed star exposing its yellowish inside.
Soil Type: Rich, moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew and leaf spots can occur
Propagation: Indian Pink (Spigelia marilandica) clumps can be divided. The seeds germinate readily when fresh
Native to: the southeastern U.S. from South Carolina west to southern Indiana, and south to eastern Texas and northern Florida.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Indian pink is a pretty little wildflower that deserves more attention from gardeners. Although it dies to the ground in winter, Indian pink comes back each spring, forming a clump that reaches 1-2 ft (30-60 cm) in height. It has 4-7 pairs of opposite leaves that are 2-6 in (5-15 cm) long and lacking petioles (leaf stems). The flowers are in upright clusters (cymes), each consisting of a 2 in (5 cm) long scarlet trumpet which opens at the end into a five-pointed star exposing its yellowish inside. A truly beautiful flower, and it blooms over a long spring and summer season. Grow Indian pink in a shady woodland garden, along a path, or in beds with other small, non aggressive flowers.

Source: Floridata, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com